49, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
49 Alverton Drive is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £124,500 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £124,500 0.8% -1.8% Jan 2006 £120,000 13.9% 12.2% Mar 2000 £55,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £124,500 £2,147 £163,824 £2,825 Jan 2006 £120,000 £2,069 £169,993 £2,931 Mar 2000 £55,950 £965 £150,422 £2,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: