31, Elter Walk, PE4 7TY
31 Elter Walk is a 68 m² detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £168,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £168,000 -1.2% -4.0% Aug 2007 £175,000 6.0% 3.8% May 2004 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £168,000 £2,471 £290,565 £4,273 Aug 2007 £175,000 £2,574 £288,778 £4,247 May 2004 £145,000 £2,132 £275,277 £4,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Elter Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Elter Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: