6a, Donnington Square, RG14 1PJ
6a Donnington Square is a 154 m² detached home in Newbury. It sold for £645,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £645,000 13.6% 10.6% Sep 2007 £451,500 na na - Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,770 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £645,000 £4,188 £1,042,652 £6,770 Sep 2007 £451,500 £2,932 £770,980 £5,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,042,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,480 per square metre (£325 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6a Donnington Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6a Donnington Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/02742/TPC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6A Donnington Square Newbury Berkshire
- Description:
- T1(Rowan), T3(Ornamental Plum), T4(Whitebeam) - Sensitive crown reduction - Reducing height and spread of the tree by up to 1m.T2 (Bay) - Reduce height of hedge by up to 1m and trim garden side, creating flat top and side.G1(Conifer) - Fell to ground levelG2 (Conifer) - Reduce height of trees by up to 1m and trim garden side, creating flat top and side.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: