55, South View, DN20 0EY
55 South View is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Broughton. It sold for £112,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £112,000 9.8% 7.4% Jul 2002 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,191 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £112,000 £1,191 £176,024 £1,873 Jul 2002 £52,000 £553 £156,815 £1,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,510 per square metre (£170 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: