113, Bright Street, WV1 4AS
113 Bright Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £45,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £45,000 Leasehold -2.3% -4.2% Jun 2008 £47,500 Leasehold -32.1% -34.5% Apr 2007 £75,000 Freehold 20.8% 18.8% Oct 1998 £15,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £45,000 £625 £87,850 £1,220 Jun 2008 £47,500 £660 £87,139 £1,210 Apr 2007 £75,000 £1,042 £138,723 £1,927 Oct 1998 £15,000 £208 £73,729 £1,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WM410205
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 113 Bright Street, Wolverhampton
- Owner
-
MIDLAND HEART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30069r)
Proprietor address: 20 Bath Row, Birmingham B15 1LZ
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 May 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 113 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Midland Heart Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900