14, Leafield Road, DL1 5DE
14 Leafield Road is a 147 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £120,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £120,000 8.3% 6.1% Sep 2001 £59,950 20.1% 18.3% Aug 1999 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £816 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £120,000 £816 £176,164 £1,198 Sep 2001 £59,950 £408 £199,436 £1,357 Aug 1999 £41,000 £279 £153,598 £1,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,010 and £1,680 per square metre (£93 and £156 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Leafield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Leafield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.