23, Guildford Road, PR8 4JU
23 Guildford Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £187,500 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £187,500 7.2% 5.1% Oct 1996 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £187,500 £1,589 £290,365 £2,461 Oct 1996 £74,000 £627 £335,996 £2,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 771 square metres (8,299 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Guildford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2010 S/2010/1091
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 23 Guildford Road Birkdale
- Description:
- Erection of a garage to the side together with a detached outbuilding to the side / rear of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: