68, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NB
68 Wellington Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £207,500 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £207,500 2.2% -0.4% Aug 2005 £187,500 12.1% 10.3% May 1997 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,814 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £207,500 £3,051 £395,328 £5,814 Aug 2005 £187,500 £2,757 £396,217 £5,827 May 1997 £73,500 £1,081 £404,677 £5,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: