61, Worthy Street, PR6 0NH
61 Worthy Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £97,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £97,000 0.3% -2.2% Nov 2006 £96,000 15.4% 13.4% Aug 1999 £33,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £97,000 £1,702 £158,636 £2,783 Nov 2006 £96,000 £1,684 £140,958 £2,473 Aug 1999 £33,950 £596 £143,909 £2,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA743151
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 61 Worthy Street, Chorley
- Owner
-
JIGSAW HOMES NORTH
(Company reference number: 16668R)
Proprietor address: Cavendish 249, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7AT
Price paid on title: £97,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Apr 2010
- Title number
- LA863632
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 61 Worthy Street, Chorley
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Apr 2000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Worthy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Worthy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Jigsaw Homes North (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (social)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929