52a, Gloucester Street, SW1V 4EH
52a Gloucester Street is a 54 m² flat in Victoria. It sold for £472,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £472,000 na na Jun 2010 £400,000 7.9% 5.8% Aug 1998 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52a, Gloucester Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,740 per square metre (£812 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,001 per square metre (£1,115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £472,000 £8,741 £648,049 £12,001 Jun 2010 £400,000 £7,407 £553,215 £10,245 Aug 1998 £162,500 £3,009 £678,293 £12,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £648,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Victoria are now selling for between £10,380 and £13,140 per square metre (£964 and £1,220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52a Gloucester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 52a Gloucester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: