Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2010 £470,000 4.6% 1.9%
Feb 2007 £400,000 na na
Internal area
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2010 £470,000 £2,350 £699,145 £3,496
Feb 2007 £400,000 £2,000 £715,803 £3,579

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £958,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
Comments: