1, Pensarn Grove, SK5 7LE
1 Pensarn Grove is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Stockport. It sold for £120,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £120,000 10.1% 8.0% May 1998 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Pensarn Grove.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £120,000 £1,690 £247,331 £3,484 May 1998 £38,000 £535 £219,928 £3,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,590 per square metre (£255 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Pensarn Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Pensarn Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 DC/049281
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Pensarn Grove Reddish Stockpor
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: