24, Middlecroft Drive, YO32 5UP
24 Middlecroft Drive is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Strensall. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £145,000 6.5% 4.4% Sep 1998 £69,500 4.7% 2.7% Apr 1997 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,986 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £145,000 £1,986 £235,246 £3,223 Sep 1998 £69,500 £952 £335,484 £4,596 Apr 1997 £65,000 £890 £342,091 £4,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Strensall are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,190 per square metre (£311 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Middlecroft Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Middlecroft Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: