16, Baring Street, N1 3DP
16 Baring Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Essex Road. It sold for £561,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
£561,000 on Jul 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Baring Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,759 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,317 per square metre (£1,144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £561,000 £6,759 £1,022,307 £12,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,022,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £708,000 and £954,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Baring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Baring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 P110474
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16, Baring Street, Islington, London
- Description:
- Removal of existing rear single storey lean-to extension and erection of single storey rear extension at ground floor level.
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 P110492
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 16, Baring Street, Islington, London
- Description:
- Conservation Area Consent application in connection with removal of lean to and erection of single storey rear extension [Householder type application ref: P110474 also submitted]
- Summary:
- 12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: