Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2010 £110,000 14.9% 12.3%
May 2003 £40,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,325 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2010 £110,000 £1,325 £192,738 £2,322
May 2003 £40,000 £482 £110,721 £1,334

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 145 Bryn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 Bryn Road.

Photos for 145 Bryn Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: