38, Chatterton Drive, BB5 2TD
38 Chatterton Drive is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £145,000 56.5% 51.2% May 2010 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,631 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £145,000 £2,458 £273,252 £4,631 May 2010 £115,000 £1,949 £207,113 £3,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Chatterton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Chatterton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: