18, Lee Road, CF63 1DA
18 Lee Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £89,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £89,000 -1.1% -3.5% Jul 2004 £94,995 113.5% 110.5% Feb 2004 £67,000 21.7% 20.1% Jun 2000 £32,500 0.0% -1.9% May 1995 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,524 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £89,000 £1,290 £174,172 £2,524 Jul 2004 £94,995 £1,377 £188,143 £2,727 Feb 2004 £67,000 £971 £158,762 £2,301 Jun 2000 £32,500 £471 £170,428 £2,470 May 1995 £32,500 £471 £186,283 £2,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Lee Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lee Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: