Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2010 £220,000 6.9% 4.7%
Mar 2000 £110,950 na na
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2010 £220,000 £1,964 £395,785 £3,534
Mar 2000 £110,950 £991 £379,709 £3,390

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Monks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Monks Crescent.

Photos for 13 Monks Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments: