38, Brython Drive, CF3 0LR
38 Brython Drive is a 58 m² semi-detached home in St Mellons. It sold for £60,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £60,000 3.7% 1.7% Dec 1996 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,034 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,024 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £60,000 £1,034 £117,411 £2,024 Dec 1996 £36,000 £621 £198,363 £3,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA347272
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Brython Drive, St Mellons, Cardiff
- Owner
-
HAFOD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 18766R)
Proprietor address: St. Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross, Cardiff CF5 6ES
Price paid on title: £60,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jan 2011
- Summary:
- 15 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.