41a, The Downs, SW20 8HG
41a The Downs is a 196 m² detached home in Raynes Park. It sold for £1,300,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £1,300,000 8.1% 5.9% Sep 2001 £655,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41a, The Downs.
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,632 per square metre (£616 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,530 per square metre (£978 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £1,300,000 £6,633 £2,063,829 £10,530 Sep 2001 £655,000 £3,342 £2,067,882 £10,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,063,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Raynes Park are now selling for between £6,740 and £9,110 per square metre (£626 and £846 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £1,321,000 and £1,786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 781 square metres (8,407 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41a The Downs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 41a The Downs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/T2583
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41A The Downs West Wimbledon London
- Description:
- SYCAMORE x 2 - CROWN REDUCE BY 3M. TREE OF HEAVEN - FELL
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/P3926
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Southdown House 41A The Downs West Wimbledon London
- Description:
- APPLICATION TO DISCHARGE CONDITION 6 (ARBORICULTURAL METHOD STATEMENT) ATTACHED TO LBM PLANNING PERMISSION REF.18/P2622 (DATED 16/10/2018) RELATING TO THE VARIATION OF CONDITION 2 (APPROVED PLANS) ATTACHED TO LBM PLANNING PERMISSION REF.17/P2785 IN RESPECT OF THE DEMOLITION OF EXISTING DETACHED GARAGE AND ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION, A FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AND A DORMER ROOF EXTENSION.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/P2622
- Type: