15, The Forge, B63 2YP
15 The Forge is a 68 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £99,950 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £99,950 -2.3% -4.8% Apr 2006 £110,000 12.1% 10.4% Jun 2001 £63,200 9.6% 7.6% Nov 1999 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,469 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £99,950 £1,470 £183,941 £2,705 Apr 2006 £110,000 £1,618 £199,853 £2,939 Jun 2001 £63,200 £929 £225,449 £3,315 Nov 1999 £54,950 £808 £238,438 £3,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: