Property data
Sale history
£227,000 on Aug 2010
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,271 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2010 £227,000 £2,702 £442,784 £5,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 241 Gateshead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 241 Gateshead Road.

Photos for 241 Gateshead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: