55, Laurel Terrace, DN6 8HZ
55 Laurel Terrace is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Skellow. It sold for £101,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £101,000 11.1% 9.1% May 1999 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Laurel Terrace.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,063 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,697 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £101,000 £1,063 £161,240 £1,697 May 1999 £32,500 £342 £132,097 £1,390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Laurel Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Laurel Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: