28b, Chapel Road, NP7 7DP
28b Chapel Road is a 47 m² detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £207,500 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £207,500 -14.7% -16.7% Dec 2006 £375,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,414 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,506 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £207,500 £4,415 £305,785 £6,506 Dec 2006 £375,000 £7,979 £699,196 £14,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28b Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28b Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: