Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2010 £135,000 2.6% 0.2%
Sep 2003 £112,000 9.9% 8.4%
Jun 1999 £74,950 na na
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2010 £135,000 £1,216 £228,421 £2,058
Sep 2003 £112,000 £1,009 £264,308 £2,381
Jun 1999 £74,950 £675 £302,147 £2,722

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Dennithorne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Dennithorne Close.

Photos for 36 Dennithorne Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: