180, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BL
180 Mountbatten Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £156,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £156,000 1.5% -0.9% May 2004 £142,000 22.8% 21.1% Apr 1999 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,736 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,088 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £156,000 £2,737 £290,010 £5,088 May 2004 £142,000 £2,491 £290,674 £5,100 Apr 1999 £50,000 £877 £233,289 £4,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 180 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 180 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: