43, Rye Walk, CT6 7XD
43 Rye Walk is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £145,000 6.8% 4.6% Aug 2001 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,636 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,553 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £145,000 £2,636 £250,413 £4,553 Aug 2001 £80,000 £1,455 £267,830 £4,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Rye Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Rye Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: