Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2010 £199,950 2.1% -0.3%
Nov 2003 £175,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,834 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £199,950 £2,325 £329,737 £3,834
Nov 2003 £175,000 £2,035 £364,092 £4,234

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Matlock are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,420 per square metre (£224 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Chesterfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Chesterfield Road.

Photos for 87 Chesterfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 20/00379/DCOND/1
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
87 Chesterfield Road Matlock Derbyshire
Description:
Discharge of condition(s) 2 and 3 of application 20/00379/FUL - Proposed two storey extension

Planning ref:
November 2020 20/00379/DCOND
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
87 Chesterfield Road Matlock Derbyshire
Description:
Dishcharge of condition 4 of application 20/0037/FUL - Proposed two storey extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area