97, Capel Road, E7 0JS
97 Capel Road is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Forest Gate. It sold for £410,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on May 2010
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,483 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £410,000 £2,662 £998,309 £6,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £998,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £899,000 and £1,210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: