Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£320,000 Dec 2010 6.0% 3.6% £609,166
£199,950 Dec 2002 27.6% 25.6% £620,766
£53,000 Jun 1997 na na £255,160
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,517 per sqm (£513 per sqft) in Dec 2010. For context, homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cowbridge CF71-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £191,000 and £253,000 (58 m² × typical £/sqm in Cowbridge). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
771 square metres (8,299 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Garden Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of Garden Cottage .

Photos for Garden Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2006 2006/00608/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Garden Cottage, Colwinston
Description:
Single storey extension to provide new garden room
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.

Summary:
22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900