Property data
Sale history
£313,000 on Nov 2010
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,609 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2010 £313,000 £2,087 £541,350 £3,609

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Needingworth are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,280 per square metre (£306 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2004 0401390FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Appleshaw Back Lane Holywell St Ives Cambridgeshir
Description:
Extension to dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments: