22, Saunders Way, SA2 8AY
22 Saunders Way is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £259,500 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £259,500 5.8% 3.5% Sep 2002 £169,950 8.7% 7.2% May 2000 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,603 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £259,500 £3,017 £395,850 £4,603 Sep 2002 £169,950 £1,976 £501,209 £5,828 May 2000 £140,000 £1,628 £525,190 £6,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 749 square metres (8,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Saunders Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Saunders Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: