15, Amelia Way, NP19 0LQ
15 Amelia Way is a 118 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £150,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £150,000 -11.9% -13.7% Oct 2008 £181,995 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £150,000 £1,271 £287,085 £2,433 Oct 2008 £181,995 £1,542 £349,695 £2,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Amelia Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Amelia Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: