14, Staples Close, BS21 5BN
14 Staples Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Clevedon. It sold for £149,950 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £149,950 8.2% 6.2% May 1998 £56,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Staples Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,853 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £149,950 £2,542 £286,304 £4,853 May 1998 £56,950 £965 £296,358 £5,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clevedon are now selling for between £4,050 and £4,680 per square metre (£376 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Staples Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Staples Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/P/1000/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Staples Close Clevedo
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: