24, Cornwall Road, B20 2HZ
24 Cornwall Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Handsworth. It sold for £71,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £71,000 2.3% 0.1% May 2003 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £780 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £71,000 £780 £128,774 £1,415 May 2003 £60,000 £659 £154,435 £1,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Handsworth are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,280 per square metre (£161 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.