272, New Road, CF36 5PL
272 New Road is a 191 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £65,000 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on May 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 272, New Road.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £340 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,471 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £65,000 £340 £280,918 £1,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 272 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 272 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 P/04/1091/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 272 New Road Porthcawl
- Description:
- Consulting/Treatment Room On Ground Floor (Retrospective Application For Renewal Of Approval)
- Planning ref:
- September 2001 P/01/542/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 272 New Road Porthcaw
- Description:
- Change Of Use Of Room For Consultation Room, Erect Front Wall Pillars And Extension
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.