8, Whinstone View, TS9 6AT
8 Whinstone View is a 79 m² terraced home in Great Ayton. It sold for £102,500 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £102,500 0.5% -1.7% Sep 2003 £99,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Whinstone View.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,297 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £102,500 £1,297 £144,537 £1,830 Sep 2003 £99,000 £1,253 £190,009 £2,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Ayton are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,130 per square metre (£203 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Whinstone View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Whinstone View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: