Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2010 £102,000 -1.7% -4.3%
Jul 2005 £112,000 12.8% 10.9%
Mar 2003 £85,000 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,924 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2010 £102,000 £1,925 £170,584 £3,219
Jul 2005 £112,000 £2,113 £229,082 £4,322
Mar 2003 £85,000 £1,604 £214,699 £4,051

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2005.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Elms.

Photos for 14 The Elms
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: