18a, Intended Street, B63 2TR
18a Intended Street is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £105,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £105,000 -3.8% -6.4% Sep 2007 £118,000 5.7% 3.0% Jan 2006 £107,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,418 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £105,000 £1,419 £194,162 £2,624 Sep 2007 £118,000 £1,595 £187,692 £2,536 Jan 2006 £107,500 £1,453 £167,523 £2,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18a Intended Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 18a Intended Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: