28, Castlefield Road, L12 5JG
28 Castlefield Road is a 106 m² detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £150,000 7.3% 5.1% Oct 2000 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £150,000 £1,415 £240,058 £2,265 Oct 2000 £75,000 £708 £282,852 £2,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,140 per square metre (£207 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Castlefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 28 Castlefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F