18, Birch Close, LN6 8LR
18 Birch Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in North Hykeham. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Jan 2010
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £140,000 £1,772 £240,634 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Hykeham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 669 square metres (7,201 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2010 10/0808/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Birch Close North Hykeham Lincoln Lincolnshir
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: