1, Plantation Close, CW5 8DZ
1 Plantation Close is a 198 m² detached home in Wrenbury. It sold for £335,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Dec 2010
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £335,000 £1,692 £503,957 £2,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenbury are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,860 per square metre (£254 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £543,000 and £764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 15/1029N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1, PLANTATION CLOSE, ASTON,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.