42, Codnor Denby Lane, DE5 9SN
42 Codnor Denby Lane is a 136 m² detached home in Codnor. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,507 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £205,000 £1,507 £366,426 £2,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codnor are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,760 per square metre (£167 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 878 square metres (9,451 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Codnor Denby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 42 Codnor Denby Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 AVA/2021/0500
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Seasons House Farm 42 Codnor Denby Lane Codnor Ripley Derbyshire
- Description:
- Single storey standalone double garage with pitched roof to rear garden with materials to match existing house
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: