2, Upper Dukes Drive, BN20 7XT
2 Upper Dukes Drive is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £335,000 3.8% 1.3% Nov 2006 £290,000 11.2% 9.2% Jul 2000 £147,950 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,452 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £335,000 £3,490 £523,364 £5,452 Nov 2006 £290,000 £3,021 £570,026 £5,938 Jul 2000 £147,950 £1,541 £544,612 £5,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,230 per square metre (£265 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Upper Dukes Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Upper Dukes Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 170083
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hillside Cottage 2 Upper Dukes Drive Eastbourne East Sussex
- Description:
- Proposed single storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: