46, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
46 Avocet Way is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £159,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £159,000 -0.6% -3.0% Sep 2006 £163,000 7.0% 4.4% Oct 2004 £143,000 13.5% 11.8% Feb 2000 £79,000 13.7% 11.9% Nov 1996 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,944 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,962 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £159,000 £2,944 £267,937 £4,962 Sep 2006 £163,000 £3,019 £282,754 £5,236 Oct 2004 £143,000 £2,648 £281,130 £5,206 Feb 2000 £79,000 £1,463 £267,542 £4,954 Nov 1996 £52,500 £972 £269,290 £4,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.