24, Chamberlain Close, IG1 1JQ
24 Chamberlain Close is a 65 m² flat in Ilford. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £125,000 -9.1% -11.5% Oct 2005 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £125,000 £1,923 £210,936 £3,245 Oct 2005 £195,000 £3,000 £253,509 £3,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,090 per square metre (£366 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Chamberlain Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Chamberlain Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: