2, Stanstead Road, DT2 0BL
2 Stanstead Road is a 61 m² detached home in Maiden Newton. It sold for £67,000 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£67,000 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,098 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,430 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £67,000 £1,098 £270,253 £4,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maiden Newton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,300 per square metre (£279 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Stanstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Stanstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.