37, The Croft, DE56 2BQ
37 The Croft is a 67 m² detached home in Heage. It sold for £168,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £168,000 8.2% 6.2% Jun 1998 £63,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,507 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £168,000 £2,507 £280,684 £4,189 Jun 1998 £63,500 £948 £308,591 £4,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heage are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,660 per square metre (£243 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: