22, St Benedict Crescent, CF14 4DQ
22 St Benedict Crescent is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £287,500 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £287,500 8.9% 6.6% Feb 2001 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,643 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £287,500 £3,159 £513,504 £5,643 Feb 2001 £125,000 £1,374 £455,611 £5,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/01549/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 St Benedict Crescent Heath Cardiff
- Description:
- GROUND FLOOR REAR EXTENSION AND CONVERSION OF GARAGE
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: