Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2010 £219,950 4.1% 1.5%
Sep 2004 £175,000 na na
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £219,950 £1,964 £339,726 £3,033
Sep 2004 £175,000 £1,562 £307,450 £2,745

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,600 per square metre (£333 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Elmpark View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Elmpark View.

Photos for 42 Elmpark View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments: